©2012  Loonie Sports Club
Home About Us Calendar Membership Info 2016/17 Roster Gallery

Site handcrafted by ADO Web design

web counter
web counter

Loonie Curling Club Champions


1992 Gwen Taylor & Alex McKinney

1993 Kjeld Jensen & Alex McKinney

1994 Roberta McKinney & Gord Spenser

1995 Sue Creasy & Dave Bell

1996 Linda Boon & John Ziegler

1997 Keith Moffat & Brian Drake

1998 Laura Lalande & George Brown

1999 Mary Jean Wightman & Tom Matsui

2000 Jack Creasy & John Ziegler

2001 Bob Mitchell & Tom Matsui

2002 Tom Matsui & Carl McCall

2003 Sue Graham & Vicky Reed

2004 Tom Marsh & Dave Stephens

2005 Sue Graham & Marian Knapp

2006 Mother Nature & Thin Ice

2007 Ennanuele Fuldauer & Keith Moffat

2008 No winner (end of Lake Curling)

2009 Lou Egerdee, Greg Paterson, Ken Garrett, Bob Butcher

2010 Vic Reed, Bob Helliar, Brian Ward, Alex McKinney

2011 Lou Egerdee, Bob Michea, Ken Garrett, Len Dodge

2012 Lou Egerdee, Greg Paterson, Len Dodge, Ken Garrett


Curling Draw Champion


1997  Dave Creasy

1998  Carl McCall

1999  Tom Marsh

2000  Tom Marsh

2001  Roy Strong

2002  Bob Jackson

2003  Dave Bell

2004  Gay Keithly

2005  Bruce Graham

2006  No curling

2007  Tom Matsui

2008  Rodney Smith Merkley

2009  Stu Moores

2010  Vic Reed

2011  Ted Brett

2012  Robin Carbino


Loonie of the Year


Someone or group of people that has given a special effort in the past year to make the Loonie Sports Club or Loonie Curling Club better.


1997  Roberta McKinney

1998  Sue Creasy

1999  Ruth Humphreys

2000  Howard French

2001  Heidi Seaborn

2002  Tom Matsui

2003  Ron Shinn

2004  Tom Marsh

2005  Luke Simpson

2006  Alex McKinney

2007  Murray Smith

2008  Greg Paterson & Paul Smith Family

2009  Paul Walters

2010  Lou Egerdee

2011  Ted Brett

2012  Len Dodge


Golf Champions (Pitch, Putt & Drive)


1995  Jane Glendinning

1996  Michael Sheppard

1997  Ben Headrick

1998  John Ziegler

1999  Mary Newman

2000  Roberta McKinney

2001  Brenda Donnelly

2002  Dave Stephens

2003  Alex McKinney

2004  Doug Sheddon

2005  No winner (wet weather)

2006   Tom Matsui

2007  Andy McKinney

2008  Brian Martin

2009  Trent Oxman

2010  Mike Morgeli

2011  Richard Liss


Below is a listing of all the past winners in the loonie club over a period of 20 years.

Curling Hot Shots


Best score of six curling shots


2009  Alex McKinney

2010  Adrian Overdulve

2011  Paul Flynn


Curling Doubles


2009  Henry Jasper-Fayer & Stu Moores

2010  Vic Reed & Alex McKinney

2011  Greg Paterson & Alex McKinney (Carleton Place)

2012  No winner


Curling Singles


2009  Men-Alex McKinney    Women-Lois Mowat

2010  Men-Ron Young            Women-Peg Reed

2011

2012  Greg Paterson


Curling Peter Knapp Heart & Stroke Bonspiel


Named after Peter Knapp who passed away the first night of curling at the

new indoor Loonie Curling Club


2009 Jacquis Laquerre, Jost Kaufman, Eldon Coombe & Ross Davey

2010  Philippa Fugler, Bob Fugler, Joan Delaney & Bob Butcher

2011 Kyra Chant, Ted Brett, Anne Overdulve & Adrian Overdulve

2012 Rick Fleming, Brian Brooks, Grover Clare & Valerie Wood


Curling Interchurch –Portland vs Elgin


2008 Patty Paterson, Greg Paterson, Roberta McKinney & Alex McKinney

2009 Ken Garrett, Roberta McKinney, Janet Peueter & Alex McKinney

2010 Joan Delaney, Bob Butcher, Lois Mowat & Graham Mowat

2011 & 2012  No winner


Curling Super Seniors


For curler 70 years and over


2009 Hugh Sharpe, Frank Dunham, Merve Connery & Kees Van Gent

2010 Hugh Sharpe, Frank Dunham, Edward Davie & Paul Spooner

2011 No winner


Billiard


2010  Len Dodge

2011  Len Dodge


Radio Controlled Racing


2010  Devin Pickering

2011  Lou Egerdee


Tennis


2010   Chris Justinich

2011  Charlotte Gray


Lawn Bowling


2010  Paul & Betsy Walters

2011  Tim Stiff & Michael Stiff